6 Replies to “Ode To A Cockroach”

  1. ….dying is overrated….just block & ignore…give them the silence they deserve while walking this planet? The Universe reaches out to me & even still I ignore….hmmm….I hope your saturday unfolds better than it started?

    Liked by 1 person

      1. Awe, I put myself through about 7 yrs of reverse stalking & no dating….I had killed a very dear friendship…..[want to make that clear of ‘responsibility’ for the pain created] Where ever he was going to be [i guess you could say a local figure at many functions] I would make sure to NOT attend. Complete withdraw & let them find *their* happiness. I was crushed & reborn in his silence & never giving me the “goodbye” i had asked. I hurt him…why does he have to offer me my last wishes?? He’s a beautiful man & will always stay that way w/me….He’s taught me that much more being out of daily world. He was the one who was in my dream giving me a hug prior to me be shot in the chest by his wife…that’s the one where I woke up after saying in my dream, “okay, I guess this is death…what’s next”? I woke up in full climax…haha….or the time I woke & spoke the words in great discord….”OMG, I’m STILL here?!?!?!” Maybe I should go nap (wink) …sorry I rambled…I love the rawness & cut of your expression….ty for hearing me out!!! Rant and rave away…I hope it helps!!!! (it does me!!!) lol

        Liked by 1 person

      2. No apology required! Please feel to ramble whenever the mood takes you 😁 I do so quite regularly in real life – ironic really given my written style! Your experience sounds both interesting and inciteful. Feel free to share more if your interest is piqued again in future. Hope your nap, should you decide to go for one, helps 🖤

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s